BON-2/PRO-2-02-RR:IT:EC 225825 CC
[…] The Notice of Refusal states that the refused merchandise must be exported or destroyed under Customs' supervision (emphasis added) within 90 days from the date of the notice or within such additional time as the district director of Customs specifies. The mere fact of exportation from the United States, however, does not establish that such exportation occurred under Customs' supervision as that term is used in the applicable regulations. United States v. Continental Seafoods, Inc., 11 CIT 768, 672 F. Supp. 1481, 1487 (1987). Concerning the exportation of such merchandise, section 12.4 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.4) states the following:

The exportation of merchandise, the subject of 12.1 [which includes foods governed by 21 U.S.C. 381], refused admission into the United States in accordance with regulations applicable thereto shall be under Customs supervision in accordance with the regulations set forth in 18.25 and 18.26 of this chapter. Therefore, 19 CFR 12.4 provides how inadmissable goods are to be exported: in accordance with 19 CFR 18.25 and 18.26. See, United States v. Toshoku America, Inc., 879 F.2d 815 (Fed. Cir. 1989). 19 CFR 18.25 (direct exportation) and 19 CFR 18.26 (indirect exportation) require that certain documentation be filed with Customs, e.g., copies of CF 7512 and other documentation depending on the type of exportation. In this case, there is no evidence that the required copies of CF 7512, as well as the other required documentation of sections 18.25 or 18.26, were filed with Customs. In addition, the assistant district director for commercial operations for the district where this protest was filed stated concerning this case that neither the Shipper's Export Declaration nor the Bill of Lading submitted by the protestant was certified by Customs; there was also no indication that Customs was ever permitted the opportunity to verify that the merchandise alleged to have been exported was, in reality, the merchandise that was subject to FDA refusal. Finally, the protestant has made no arguments in the protest that the merchandise was exported under Customs supervision. Consequently, we find that the inadmissible merchandise was not exported under Customs supervision in accordance with the applicable regulations, and, therefore, the notice of redelivery was necessary.

HOLDING:

The Notice of Redelivery was timely issued within the meaning of 19 CFR 113.62(d). The subject goods were not exported under Customs supervision. Therefore, the protest is DENIED.