BON-2/PRO-2-02-RR:IT:EC 225825 CC
[…] On October 8, 1993, Customs issued a Notice to Redeliver (CF 4647), citing FDA's refusal of admission as the reason for the redelivery request. The protest was filed on January 4, 1994.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject Notice of Redelivery was timely issued within the meaning of 19 CFR 113.62(d)?

Whether the inadmissible merchandise was exported under Customs supervision?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially, we note that a demand for redelivery is a protestable matter pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(4). In addition, the subject protest was timely filed in accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3)(B).

Section 113.62 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 113.62) contains the basic importation and entry bond conditions. Paragraph (d) of this provision states the following:

If merchandise is released conditionally from Customs custody to the principal ... before its right of admission into the United States is determined, the principal agrees to redeliver timely, on demand by Customs, the merchandise released if it: (1) Fails to comply with the laws or regulations governing admission into the United States; ... It is understood that any demand for redelivery will be made no later than 30 days after the date that the merchandise was released or 30 days after the end of the conditional release period (whichever is later). Concerning the issue of timeliness of the redelivery notice, the protestant makes two major arguments. First, the redelivery notice was untimely because no valid conditional release period was created.